banner-cris


DuPage Guide to Community Services

Full Resource Name:

Illinois Department on Aging

One Natural Resources Way
Suite 100
Springfield, IL 62702

(800) 252-8966

www.illinois.gov/aging/

Description:

Comprehensive and coordinated services for the state's aging population. Programs are designed to promote the independence of older Illinois citizens and to help prevent premature or unnecessary nursing home placement. Programs offered include Adult Protective Services, the Community Care Program and the Senior Health Insurance Program. Also offers the Senior Helpline.

Primary Services:

Eligibility:

Adults age 60 and older, family, friends and other concerned people in the state of Illinois

Intake Process:

Visit website or call for more information

Hours:

Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Languages:

Spanish

Date of Official Change:

August 24, 2018

AKA:

IDOA

Resource Groups

  • Login» to Manage Groups

    Create groups to save and organize individual resources.

    Login or create an account to begin.

.